CathedralOfSantaMariaDelFiore.com Book a ticket
Brunelleschi's dome seen from the campanile

Your independent Florence Duomo guide

Florence Duomo Tours Compared

Guided visits at the cathedral run from a €17 cathedral tour to a €50 dome visit. This page compares prices and languages and shows when a pass is the cheaper choice.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours and tickets
  • ⛪ Passes, dome and bell tower explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Florence Duomo tours at a glance

Guided visits cover the dome, the cathedral, the baptistery with the museum, and the baptistery restoration site. Guides work in Italian and English. French, German and Spanish are offered on request, so do not count on a German-language departure every day.

The cathedral itself is free to enter. A cathedral tour therefore pays for the guide, not for the entry. A price shows what a visit costs, not whether there are free places on your date, so check availability.

€50Guided dome visit, adult, 2026
€17Cathedral tour, adult, 2026
€25Baptistery and museum tour, adult, 2026
Brickwork between the dome shells on the climb

Florence Duomo tours and guided visits

Guided visits of the dome, the cathedral and the museum, with live prices and availability. Check on each card whether the entry ticket is included.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Guided visits and prices compared

2026 prices of the guided visits run by the cathedral complex.

VisitAdultAges 7 to 14Ages 0 to 6
Guided dome visit€50€30Free
Cathedral tour€17€7Free
Baptistery and museum tour€25€15Free
Baptistery restoration-site tour€65––
TerracesOn request––

For most visitors, a self-guided visit with the Brunelleschi Pass at €30 is the cheaper way to climb the dome, and it also includes the bell tower, the baptistery, the museum and Santa Reparata. The €50 guided dome visit makes sense if you want a guide with you on the stairs. For the cathedral, the entry is free, so book the €17 tour only if you want the commentary.

The guided visits in detail

What each one means for your day.

Guided dome visit

The climb has 463 steps and no lift. Expect about 45 minutes. The ticket carries your name and you show ID at the entrance. The dome is closed for maintenance from 16 to 20 November 2026.

Dome climb guide →

Cathedral tour

The interior holds the Last Judgment, the clock and the marble floor. Entry to the cathedral needs no ticket or reservation, and there are no tourist visits on Sundays or during religious services.

Inside the cathedral →

Baptistery and museum

The vault mosaics of the baptistery are not visible during restoration. The museum holds the original bronze doors, the Pietà Bandini and Donatello's Mary Magdalene. The museum is closed on the first Tuesday of the month.

Museum guide →

Restoration-site tour

€65 for the baptistery. It is not the same as normal entry, and daily availability and access rules for this visit can differ from the usual tickets, so ask before you plan around it.

Baptistery guide →

The terraces: guided access only

The cathedral terraces are not part of the regular pass, including the Brunelleschi Pass. They can be visited only with a guide, subject to availability, and are an exclusive visit on request with no standard price.

The terraces sit about 32 m up. The north and south sections are each about 70 m long. You climb 150 steps and there is no lift. Bags and backpacks are not allowed. Do not expect a spontaneous terrace visit with a standard ticket.

Florence seen from the cathedral terrace

Pass or guide: how to choose

A quick rule of thumb for your plan.

You only want to climb the dome

Buy the Brunelleschi Pass at €30 and book a dome slot. It is cheaper than the €50 guided visit.

Tickets and passes →

You want a guide on the dome

Book the guided dome visit at €50 and check what the booking includes.

You want baptistery and museum

The Ghiberti Pass at €15 gives you both and Santa Reparata. The €25 guided tour adds a guide for the baptistery and museum.

You are a student

The Ghiberti Pass costs €5 with a student proof at the ticket office on Piazza San Giovanni 7. It is not sold online at that price.

What to check before you book

The small print decides more than the price.

Language

Italian and English are the standard. Other languages are on request, with no guarantee of a daily departure.

Time and ID

Entry to the dome is allowed within 5 minutes either side of your slot. Plan to be at the Porta della Mandorla on the north side about 10 minutes early. Bring ID that matches the name on the ticket.

Changes and refunds

Under the complex's pass terms, an issued pass cannot be changed, cancelled or refunded. Other sellers set their own terms, so read them before you pay.

Health

The complex advises against the dome and tower climbs with heart conditions, vertigo, claustrophobia or pregnancy. Minors need an adult with them.

Florence Duomo tours: frequently asked questions

How much is a guided tour of the Florence Duomo?

In 2026 the guided dome visit is €50, the cathedral tour €17 and the baptistery and museum tour €25 for adults. Children aged 7 to 14 pay less and ages 0 to 6 are free.

Do I need a guide to climb the dome?

No. The Brunelleschi Pass with a dome slot gets you up on your own, for €30. A guide only adds commentary.

Can I visit the terraces without a guide?

No. The terraces are open only on a guided visit, subject to availability. They are offered on request and are not part of the regular pass.

Are there tours in German?

Guided visits run in Italian and English. German, French and Spanish are possible on request. Do not plan around a German departure on a given day.

Is the cathedral free to enter?

Yes. No ticket or reservation is needed to enter the cathedral. The dome, tower, museum, baptistery and Santa Reparata are separate and need a pass or a guided visit.

Is this an official site?

No. This is an independent guide to the cathedral complex in Florence. Passes and guided visits are sold by the complex itself and by other sellers, so check who you are buying from.

Florence Duomo tickets and tours

Dome climbs, guided visits and Duomo passes compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Duomo ticket →